Thank you to all of our sponsors, spectators, race participants, and volunteers for making Snodeo possible!


Major Contributors:

Ericco, Gordon Construction, Pinehurst Resort, Shooting Star Casino, TEAM Industries


Snodeo Sponsors:

The Auto Dealers of Ada, Bones 113, Carrot's Auto Body, Dave's Truck Repair & Service, D-S Beverages Inc,

Fevig Oil & Propane, Grease Monkee Automotive, HCI, Ice Cracking Lodge, Index Printing Inc,

Lakes Septic Pumping, Larson's Parts & Repair-Bejou, Larson's Parts/NAPA-Mahnomen, Lean To Tavern,

Lonesome Pine Rentals, Lunde Blade & Gravel LLC, McCollum Insurance, Olson's Outdoor Sports,

Pappy's Pizzeria, Ruffed Grouse Road-House, Stenerson Lumber, TS Recreational Salvage, The Village Store,

Waubun Steel, West Central Ag Services​

51st Annual Snodeo Results


2021 Raffle Ticket Winners
** $5.00 donation - prizes donated by Naytahwaush Nightriders

Grand Prize - 2021 Arctic Cat ZR200 snowmobile - Kim Anderson, Mahnomen, MN
2nd Prize - Savage Axis 2XP-6.5 Creedmoor bolt action rifle with scope - Jim Teal, Ada, MN
3rd Prize - $300.00 Cash - Hunter Chilton, Detroit Lakes, MN
4th Prize - $200.00 Cash - Tammy Anderson, Ada, MN
5th Prize - $100.00 Cash - Dan Rantanen, Detroit Lakes, MN

Snodeo Special Raffle winner - held on Saturday, March 6th
*Cedar American wall hanging flag - donated by Cedar Sense (Waubun, MN) - Ben Baumann, Naytahwaush, MN

Thank you to all that donated to the Naytahwaush Nightriders Snowmobile Club's trail maintenance fund.



2021 Dawn Kirsch Memorial Radar Runs
**Radar is run with help from the Lengby-Fosston Knightriders.


Top Daily Speeds ($100.00 for top speed each day - donated by Lonesome Pine Rentals and Pinehurst Resort)


Saturday's Best Speed, $100 winner - Robert Vogt, Murdock, MN - Modified Open (Class 20) - 2005 Arctic Cat Laydown - 119.93 mph


Sunday's Best Speed, $100 winner - Steve Alter, Long Prairie, MN - Modified 600 (Class 18) - 2020 Polaris Pro Line - 117.80 mph


Top Weekend Speeds (1st Place trophies in each class for the top speed of the weekend. Trophies were donated by the Shooting Star Casino.)

Non-Traction
Class 1 - 0-500 Liquid - Nick Slavicek, Rochert, MN - 1992 Polaris XCR 440 - 72.83 mph
Class 2 - 600 Liquid - Nate McArthur, Naytahwaush, MN - 2003 Arctic Cat Sabercat 600 - 84.01 mph
Class 3 - Open Liquid - Glenn Olson, Clearbrook, MN - 2006 Arctic Cat Sabercat - 91.98 mph

Traction Stock
Class 4 - 0-500 Liquid - Holly Bray, Hackensack, MN - 2002 Ski-Doo MXZ - 92.70 mph
Class 5 - 600 Liquid - Holly Bray, Hackensack, MN - 2008 Ski-Doo MXZ - 107.19 mph
Class 6 - 650 Liquid - Jeremy Ballard, Pelican Rapids, MN - 1995 Ski-Doo Mach 1 - 106.18 mph
Class 7 - 700 Liquid - Scott Hendricks, Bemidji, MN - 2003 Arctic Cat F7 - 99.33 mph
Class 8 - 800 Liquid - Jason Ekholm, Frazee, MN - 2020 Ski-Doo Mach 2 - 107.60 mph
Class 9 - 850 Liquid - Lance Simon, Naytahwaush, MN - 2021 Polaris Switchback 850 - 92.82 mph
Class 10 - Open Liquid - Jason Ekholm, Frazee, MN - 1997 Ski-Doo Mach Z - 111.44 mph

Improved Stock
Class 11 - 0-500 Liquid - Schmidt Racing, LaPorte, MN - 2001 Polaris 440 - 108.53 mph
Class 12 - 600 Liquid - Schmidt Racing, LaPorte, MN - 1999 Polaris 600 - 112.95 mph
Class 13 - 650 Liquid - no entries
Class 14 - 700 Liquid - not enough runs
Class 15 - 800 Liquid - Jason Ekholm, Frazee, MN - 1995 Ski-Doo Mach Z - 101.80 mph
Class 16 - 850 Liquid - no entries
Class 17 - Open Liquid - no entries

Modified
Class 18 - 600 - Steve Alter, Long Prairie, MN - 2020 Polaris Pro Line - 117.80 mph
Class 19 - 800 - no entries
Class 20 - Open - Robert Vogt, Murdock, MN - 2005 Arctic Cat Laydown - 119.93 mph

Vintage 1997 & Older
Class 21 - 440 - Paul Votana, East Grand Forks, MN - 1997 Polaris XC 440 - 86.30 mph
Class 22 - 500 - Glenn Olson, Clearbrook, MN - 1980 Arctic Cat El Tigre 6000 - 63.86 mph
Class 23 - 600 - Patty Eichstadt, Bemidji, MN - 1997 Polaris XC - 101.53 mph
Class 24 - 700 - Patty Eichstadt, Bemidji, MN - 1996 Polaris Ultra - 111.77 mph
Class 25 - 800 - Jeremy Ballard, Pelican Rapids, MN - 1994 Ski-Doo Mach Z - 102.59 mph

4-Stroke Traction
Class 26 - Stock - Scott Hendricks, Bemidji, MN - 2012 Arctic Cat F1100 - 117.37 mph
Class 27 - Improved Stock - Mark Nyquist, Moorhead, MN - 2019 Arctic Cat 9000 - 109.97 mph
Class 28 - Open - not enough runs

Open
Class 29 - Anything Goes - not enough runs



2021 Cor PowerSports Lake Racing
**For complete lake racing results, please visit www.corpowersports.com or see their Facebook page.



2021 Mini 120's, 200's, & 206's Races
**Possible A, B, C, & D Mains for each class and trophies for top three places.

120's A Main (Mod) Final
1st Place - Jaylee (Chad) Parsley, McIntosh, MN - age 9 - Polaris
2nd Place - Mikey (Stacy & Mike) Roy, Ada, MN - age 9 - Ski-Doo
3rd Place - Rett (Ross & Kristy) Erdman, Moorhead, MN - age 4 - Arctic Cat

120's B Main Final
1st Place - Mikey (Stacy & Mike) Roy, Ada, MN - age 9 - Ski-Doo
2nd Place - Kristian (Kris) Bakken, Fosston, MN - age 9 - Arctic Cat
3rd Place - Kaiden (Samantha Nesvold) Bakken, Fosston, MN - age 8 - Arctic Cat

120's C Main Final
1st Place - Brody (Michelle) Stevens, Mahnomen, MN - age 6 - Arctic Cat
2nd Place - Sawyer (Julie Bosek) Sanborn, Farwell, MN - age 5 - Polaris
3rd Place - Colson (Dan LaFrinier) Weaver, Naytahwaush, MN - age 5 - Arctic Cat

120's D Main Final
1st Place - Rett (Ross & Kristy) Erdman, Moorhead, MN - age 4 - Arctic Cat
2nd Place - Krue (Ryan) Omang, Waubun, MN - age 4 - Polaris
3rd Place - Tilden (Nathan) Lindom, Fosston, MN - age 3 - Yamaha


200's A Main Final
1st Place - Evve (John) Hausner, Mahnomen, MN - age 11 - Arctic Cat
2nd Place - Kasenya (Daniel LaFrinier) Dlatriste, Naytahwaush, MN - age 9 - Arctic Cat
3rd Place - Hunter (Dave) Jurina, Mahnomen, MN - age 10 - Arctic Cat

206's A Main Final
1st Place - Taylor (Dale) Cloose, Pinewood, MN - age 11 - Arctic Cat
2nd Place - Evve (John) Hausner, Mahnomen, MN - age 11 - Arctic Cat
3rd Place - Kasenya (Daniel LaFrinier) Dlatriste, Naytahwaush, MN - age 9 - Arctic Cat



2021 Vintage Snowmobile Show & Old Timers' Run

It was a great year for the vintage snowmobile show at the 51st Annual Snodeo at Pinehurst Resort. There were 54 entries into the show for display - some very unique sleds, with the oldest being a 1929 Model A with Tracks that was used back in the day for mail delivery. Some also on display were Viking snowmobiles that were manufactured in Twin Valley, MN. Tom Seaberg presented his all-new Arctic Cat Rear Engine Rider that he built from the ground up. Participants came from Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota to show off their snowmobiles. After the display, awards were given away for 10 different classes.


Antique (1968 & Older)
Best Restored - Steve Schmidt, Verndale, MN - 1966 Arctic Cat Model 100
Best Original - Jeff Wayne, Dilworth, MN - 1966 Scorpion Trail A Sled

Vintage (1969-1980)
Best Restored - Joe Koch, Detroit Lakes, MN - 1973 Arctic Cat EXT
Best Original - Tom Habeck, Twin Valley, MN - 1974 Viking Vigilante

1980 & Older
Best Rat - Case Zachariason, Detroit Lakes, MN - 1970 Sno Pony Mini Mater
Oldest Operational - Travis Ingebrigtson, Mission, MN - 1960 Polaris Ranger
Bumpy Trail - Will Mortenson, Rice, MN - 1960 Polaris Trailblazer
Nightriders' Choice - Cal Moser, Milbank, SD - 1961 Polaris Ranger
Cutter - John Hayes, Breezy Point, MN - Carefree Sno Cruiser
Orphan - Jim Habeck, Belle Fourche, SD - 1970 Viking (no longer manufactured)

After the awards, about 30 of the sleds headed out for a ride and barbeque. Due to poor trail conditions, the ride went around North Twin Lake and stopped on the North side of the lake, where everyone was treated to a grilled hot dog and some tasty venison ribs - cooked on a cutter kitchen provided by Dave Guenther. The Nightriders Snowmobile Club would like to thank everyone who participated and welcome you back next year.