​​​​Naytahwaush Nightriders

Snowmobile Club


2019 USXC Lake Racing
Saturday & Sunday, March 2nd & 3rd
     
Pro Factory 600 

1st Place, Aaron Christensen, Metiskow, Alberta, Canada - Polaris.
2nd Place, Justin Tate, Scandia, MN - Polaris. 
3rd Place, Zach Herfindahl, Eagle River, WI - Arctic Cat.
4th Place, David Brown, Hanover, MN - Arctic Cat.
5th Place, Wesley Selby, Grand Lake, CO - Arctic Cat.
6th Place, Ross Erdman, Moorhead, MN - Arctic Cat.
7th Place, Alex Hetteen, Roseau, MN - Polaris.
8th Place, Ed Neubauer - Ski-Doo.
9th Place, Taylor Bunke, Moorhead, MN - Polaris.
10th Place, Chad Lian, Thief River Falls, MN - Arctic Cat.
11th Place, Dillan Dohrn, Elgin, MN - Ski-Doo.
12th Place, Travis Faust, Rubicon, WI - Polaris.
13th Place, Matt Feil, Bemidji, MN - Arctic Cat.
14th Place, Ben Langaas, Greenbush, MN - Arctic Cat.

Pro Open
1st Place, Justin Tate, Scandia, MN - Polaris.
2nd Place, Zach Herfindahl, Eagle River, WI - Arctic Cat.
3rd Place, Ben Langaas, Greenbush, MN - Arctic Cat. 
4th Place, Wesley Selby, Grand Lake, CO - Arctic Cat.
5th Place, Alex Hetteen, Roseau, MN - Polaris.
6th Place, Ed Neubauer - Ski-Doo.
7th Place, Ross Erdman, Moorhead, MN - Arctic Cat.
8th Place, Matt Feil, Bemidji, MN - Arctic Cat.
9th Place, Taylor Bunke, Moorhead, MN - Polaris.
10th Place, Aaron Christianson, Metiskow, Alberta, Canada - Polaris.
11th Place, David Brown, Hanover, MN - Arctic Cat.
12th Place, Brandon Christen, Frazee, MN - Arctic Cat.
13th Place, Garret Johnson - Arctic Cat.
14th Place, Chad Lian, Thief River Falls, MN - Arctic Cat.
15th Place, Dillan Dohrn, Elgin, MN - Ski-Doo.


Semi Pro Factory 600   
1st Place, David Brown, Hanover, MN - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, Dylan Stevens, Mahnomen, MN - Arctic Cat.
3rd Place, Dan Revering, Fergus Falls, MN - Polaris.
4th Place, Garet Grzadzielewski, Manvel, ND - Arctic Cat.
5th Place, Dustin Dohrn, Elgin, MN - Ski-Doo.
6th Place, Cale Anseeuw, Oak Bluff, Manitoba, Canada - Arctic Cat.
7th Place, Cody Wolter, Walker, MN - Polaris.
8th Place, Dustin Schwandt, Fox Lake, WI - Arctic Cat.
9th Place, Keith Gainforth, Unionville, MI - Arctic Cat.
10th Place, Tyler Oettinger, Rhinelander, WI - Arctic Cat.
11th Place, Brandon Wolter, Walker, MN - Polaris.
12th Place, Charles Revering, Fergus Falls, MN - Polaris.
13th Place, Skyler Soyring, Waubun, MN - Ski-Doo.
14th Place, Blaise Potucek, Warren, MN - Arctic Cat.
15th Place, Grant Weber, Hartford, WI - Polaris.
16th Place, Joseph Wood, Red Lake Falls, MN - Polaris.
17th Place, Dave Jurina, Mahnomen, MN - Arctic Cat.
18th Place, Derek Frie, Lino Lakes, MN - Polaris.
19th Place, Ean Voigt, Park Rapids, MN - Arctic Cat.
20th Place, O'Ryan Bosek, Brandon, MN - Polaris.
21st Place, Cole Weber, Hartford, WI - Polaris.
22nd Place, Paul Brown, Hanover, MN - Arctic Cat.

Semi Pro Imp  
1st Place, Dylan Stevens, Mahnomen, MN - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, Garet Grzadzielewski, Manvel, ND - Arctic Cat.
3rd Place, Cody Wolter, Walker, MN - Polaris.
4th Place, Joseph Wood, Red Lake Falls, MN - Polaris.
5th Place, Tyler Oettinger, Rhinelander, WI - Arctic Cat.
6th Place, Keith Gainforth, Unionville, MI - Arctic Cat.
7th Place, Brandon Wolter, Walker, MN - Polaris.
8th Place, Dustin Dohrn, Elgin, MN - Ski-Doo.
9th Place, Blaise Potucek, Warren, MN - Arctic Cat.
10th Place, Grant Weber, Hartford, WI - Polaris.
11th Place, Derek Frie, Lino Lakes, MN - Polaris.
12th Place, Dustin Schwandt, Fox Lake, WI - Arctic Cat.
13th Place, Todd Severson, Fond du Lac, WI - Arctic Cat.
14th Place, Austin Dohse, Appleton, WI - Polaris
15th Place, Cale Anseeuw, Oak Bluff, Manitoba, Canada - Arctic Cat.
16th Place, Cole Weber, Hartford, WI - Polaris.


Expert 600 Limited
1st Place, Jesse Hallstrom - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, Nicholas Nyquist, Moorhead, MN - Arctic Cat. 
3rd Place, Evan Peppel, Roseau, MN - Polaris.
4th Place, Paul Brown, Hanover, MN - Arctic Cat.
5th Place, Abe Olson, Thief River Falls, MN - Arctic Cat.
6th Place, Braden Sillerud, Pelican Rapids, MN - Arctic Cat.
7th Place, Lucas Burnside, Vergas, MN - Arctic Cat.
8th Place, Dawson Diesen, Wannaska, MN - Arctic Cat.
9th Place, Caleb Nymann, Plummer, MN - Arctic Cat.


Masters 40
1st Place, Todd Severson, Fond du Lac, WI - Arctic Cat. 
2nd Place, Justin Tate, Scandia, MN - Polaris.
3rd Place, Steven Taszarek - Arctic Cat.


Masters 50+
1st Place, Jon Arneson - Arctic Cat. 
2nd Place, Mark Nyquist, Moorhead, MN - Arctic Cat.


Sport 600 Limited  
1st Place, Lucas Burnside, Vergas, MN - Arctic Cat.


Sport 600   
1st Place, Marshall Busse, Green Bay, WI - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, O'Ryan Bosek, Brandon, MN - Polaris.
3rd Place, Cole Boyd, Aitkin, MN - Arctic Cat.
4th Place, Austin Dohse, Appleton, WI - Polaris.
5th Place, Lucas Burnside, Vergas, MN - Arctic Cat.
6th Place, Justin Olson, Pequot Lakes, MN - Arctic Cat.
7th Place, Morgan Nyquist, Moorhead, MN - Arctic Cat.
8th Place, Keaton Black, Greenbush, MN - Arctic Cat.


Sport 600 Improved  
1st Place, Marshall Busse, Green Bay, WI - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, Lydia Sobeck, Winona, MN - Ski-Doo.
3rd Place, Cole Boyd, Aitkin, MN - Arctic Cat.
4th Place, Keaton Black, Greenbush, MN - Arctic Cat.
5th Place, Justin Olson, Pequot Lakes, MN - Arctic Cat 
6th Place, Morgan Nyquist, Moorhead, MN - Arctic Cat.
7th Place, Austin Dohse, Appleton, WI - Polaris.
    
Vintage   
1st Place, Bill Young, North Branch, MN - Arctic Cat. 


Classic IFS 1980-1998   
1st Place, Adam Geisler, Warroad, MN - Polaris. 
2nd Place, Ryan Derrick, Zimmerman, MN - Polaris. 
3rd Place, Kellin Geisler, Warroad, MN - Polaris.
4th Place, Will Young, North Branch, MN - Ski-Doo.
5th Place, Kyle Grover, Bagley, MN - Arctic Cat


Classic IFS 50+    
1st Place, Jeff Herfindahl - Polaris.
2nd Place, Sam Braaten, Manvel, ND - Yamaha


Women   
1st Place, Lydia Sobeck, Winona, MN - Ski-Doo. 
2nd Place, Alicia Martin, Littleton, CO - Arctic Cat. 
3rd Place, Hanna Black, Greenbush, MN - Arctic Cat.


Junior 10-13   
1st Place, Oliver Olson - Polaris.
2nd Place, Aiden Johnson - Arctic Cat.
3rd Place, Jaxon Hammer - Polaris.
4th Place, Elliott Clark - Arctic Cat.
5th Place, Hunter Kiesow, Goodridge, MN - Arctic Cat.
6th Place, Dawson Darco, Mahnomen, MN - Arctic Cat.
7th Place, Keagen Houser, Grand Forks, ND - Arctic Cat.
8th Place, Luke Omang - Arctic Cat.


Junior 14-17   
1st Place, Nicholas Nyquist, Moorhead, MN - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, Jesse Hallstrom - Arctic Cat.
3rd Place, Cooper Kangas, Goodridge, MN - Arctic Cat.
4th Place, Paul Brown, Hanover, MN - Arctic Cat. 
5th Place, Abe Olson, Thief River Falls, MN - Arctic Cat.
6th Place, Evan Peppel, Roseau, MN - Polaris.
7th Place, Caleb Nymann, Plummer, MN - Arctic Cat.
8th Place, Derek Kloety - Arctic Cat.
9th Place, Dawson Diesen, Wannaska, MN - Arctic Cat.
10th Place, Mavrick Broden - Arctic Cat.
11th Place, Anakin Bosek - Polaris.
12th Place, Brenen Howard, Zimmerman, MN - Arctic Cat.


Junior 10-13 Girls   
1st Place, Danika Diesen, Wannaska, MN - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, Annie Olson, Thief River Falls, MN - Arctic Cat.

Junior 14-17 Girls   
1st Place, Hannah Diesen, Wannaska, MN - Arctic Cat.
2nd Place, Gabby Hallstrom - Arctic Cat. 
3rd Place, Frankie Omang - Arctic Cat.



Mini 120's, 200's & 206's Races
 
120's A Main Final (6 laps)
1st Place, Callie (Doug) Bjerk, Mahnomen, MN - age 10 - Arctic Cat.

2nd Place, Cassidy (Jennifer) Bjerk, Mahnomen, MN - age 9 - Arctic Cat. 


120's B Main Final (6 laps)
1st Place, Jackson (Caitlin) Hadrava, Laporte, MN - age 9 - Arctic Cat.

2nd Place, Zac (Ben) Baumann, Naytahwaush, MN - age 7 - Polaris.


200's Age 6-8 Final (8 laps)
1st Place, Evelyn (Sherry Halberg) Hausner, Mahnomen, MN - age 8 - Arctic Cat.

2nd Place, Zac (Ben) Baumann, Naytahwaush, MN - age 7 - Arctic Cat.

3rd Place, Hunter (Dave) Jurina, Mahnomen, MN - age 8 - Arctic Cat.


200's & 206's Age 9-12 Final (8 laps)
1st Place, Keagen (Jaclyn) Houser, Grand Forks, ND - age 12 - Arctic Cat.

2nd Place, Axle (Jason) Amsden, Crosslake, MN - age 11 - Yamaha.

3rd Place, Avery (Jason) Amsden, Crosslake, MN - age 10 - Yamaha.

4th Place, Jackson (Caitlin) Hadrava, LaPorte, MN - age 9 - Arctic Cat.



Vintage Snowmobile Show & Old Timers' Run

The 49th annual Snodeo had their Vintage Show.  They were able to have the Old Timers' Run, featuring the Pequot Lake Brush Pilots. These old sleds rode from Pinehurst to Broken Arrow Resort. We want to thank everyone for their participation and a big 'thank you' to Broken Arrow for hosting the hotdog roast. Also, a special thank you to Dave Guenther and John Hayes for bringing a lot of their old snow machines.
 
Antique Original - 1st Place, Barb Guenther, Pequot Lakes, MN - 1968 Arctic Cat Panther P-12.
Antique Restored - 1st Place, Andrew Mikkelsen, Dale, MN - 1966 Arctic Cat 460.
Vintage Original - 1st Place, Wayne Schlauderaff - 1969 Arctic Cat Panther.
Vintage Restored - 1st Place, Dan & Lisa Guenther, Mahnomen, MN - 1972 Polaris ATX 500 Triple.
Oldest - 1st Place, John Hayes, Breezy Point, MN - 1929 Model A Snow Conversion.
Orphan - 1st Place, Jackson Mikkelsen, Dale, MN - 1973 Motoski Minisno.
Rat - 1st Place, Evan Hayes, Breezy Point, MN - 1963 Polaris K95C Pacer.
Cutter - 1st Place, John Hayes, Breezy Point, MN - Carefree Sno Cruiser.
Nightriders Club Choice - 1st Place, Dave & Barb Guenther, Pequot Lakes, MN - 1958 Polaris Ranger & Matching Freighter Toboggan.
Bumpy Trail Award - 1st Place, Oliver Mikkelsen, Dale, MN - Carbureto
r Rebuild on a 1960 Polaris Playmate.




Raffle Ticket Winners

Grand Prize - $2,000.00 Cash - Wayne Ahmann, Mahnomen, MN.
2nd Prize - Mossberg Patriot 7mm-08 bolt action Wood Rifle with 3-9 Leopold Scope - Bill Taylor, Fergus Falls, MN.
3rd Prize - $100.00 Cash - Diane Spaeth, Mahnomen, MN.
4th Prize - $100.00 Cash - Nancy Allrich, Mahnomen, MN.
5th Prize - $100.00 Cash - Dove Keezer-Thompson, Twin Valley, MN.


Snodeo Special Raffles 
Ozark Trail 52 qt Cooler winner - Larry Stadstad, Manvel, ND. 
*donated by the Naytahwaush Nightriders.
Klim gear (All proceeds going to the Nightriders Scholarship Fund) winner - Tyler Anderson, Mahnomen, MN.
*donated by Stewart Paul of Badger, MN.
Arctic Cat Jacket winner - Bill Beckman, Mahnomen, MN. 
*donated by Olson's Outdoor Sports of Mahnomen, MN.
ION Ice Auger winner - Vern Bishop, Twin Valley, MN.
*donated by the Naytahwaush Nightriders.

Also, numerous winners of 10-pound Bacon Slabs, too.
 
Thank you to all that donated to the Naytahwaush Nightriders Snowmobile Club's trail maintenance fund.​



Thank you to all our Major Contributors* and Snodeo Sponsors:  Ace Electric and Lighting, Auto Dealers of Ada, Carrot's Auto Body, D-B Beverages Inc., Dave's Truck Repair, Fevig Oil & Propane, *Grease Monkee Automotive, HCI, Ice Cracking, Joe McCollum Ins. Agency, Keith Francis Construction, Lakes Septic Pumping, Larson's NAPA Parts & Repair, Lean To Tavern, Lock & Load Enterprises, Inc., Lonesome Pine Rentals, Lunde Blade & Gravel, Norman County Index Printing, Olson's Outdoor Sports, *Pinehurst Resort, Ruffed Grouse Road-House, *Shooting Star Casino, Stenerson Lumber, T S Recreational & Salvage, *TEAM Industries, Village Store, Waubun Steel and West Central Ag Services.


     A special 'Thank You' to all our spectators, racers and club volunteers who came out to participate and enjoy the races. We look forward to the 50th Annual Snodeo next year!!